www.connected.art and associated domains and pages is owned by Connected.ART AS, a Norwegian limited company. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, web and mobile applications.

  1. What data do we collect?

    Connected.ART collects the following data:

    • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  2. How do we collect your data?

    You directly provide Connected.ART with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

    • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
    • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, register for our newsletter or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
    • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

  3. How will we use your data?

    Connected.ART collects your data so that we can:

    • Process your order, manage your account.
    • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

    When Connected.ART processes your order, we may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

  4. How do we store your data?

    Connected.ART securely stores your data on Amazon S3.

    Connected.ART will keep your account details (name, email, etc.) - for as long as your account is active. You cannot inactivate you’re account if you have artworks in your collection (bought artworks). If you purchased an artwork the data regarding the purchasing will be kept forever in order to offer full purchasing history for each artwork sold through Connected.ART.

  5. Marketing

    Connected.ART would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

    If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

    You have the right at any time to stop Connected.ART from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other third-parties.

    If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send us an email at privacy@connected.art .

  6. What are your data protection rights?

    Connected.ART would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

    The right to access - You have the right to request Connected.ART for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

    The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Connected.ART correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

    The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Connected.ART erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Connected.ART restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Connected.ART's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

    The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Connected.ART transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacy@connected.art .

  7. What are cookies?

    Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

    If a cookie is not essential to ensure the function of our website, it will not be stored on your unit unless you approve.

    For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

  8. How do we use cookies?

    Connected.ART uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

    • Keeping you signed in
    • Understanding how you use our website

  9. What types of cookies do we use?

    There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

    • Essential - Connected.ART uses these cookies to support our core functionality pertaining to security. We consider these necessary and they are stored without prior approval.
    • Functional - Connected.ART uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
    • Web analytics - We are considering using a tool for web analytics based on cookies. Therefore, such cookies are currently not present.
    • Advertising - Connected.ART uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Connected.ART sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

  10. How to manage your cookies?

    You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

  11. Privacy policies of other websites

    The Connected.ART website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

  12. Changes to our privacy policy

    Connected.ART keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 January 2020.

  13. How to contact us?

    If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at our email: privacy@connected.art .

  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities?

    Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Connected.ART has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact The Norwegian Data Protection Authority (DPA): https://www.datatilsynet.no/en/